La Liga

Football News

FacebookAug 14, 2018

Facebook buys rights to show La Liga games in India

Company signs exclusive three-year agreement to screen all 380 Spanish...

FootballAug 10, 2018

Football quiz: are you up to speed on the managerial merry-go-round?

A lot of Europe’s big clubs have appointed new managers for the season...

VillarrealAug 10, 2018

As if by magic ... Santi Cazorla unveiled at Villarreal by a magician – video

The former Arsenal midfielder Santi Cazorla has been unveiled to...

Real MadridAug 09, 2018

Real Madrid's strategy of signing World Cup stars goes back 60 years

Thibaut Courtois, Toni Kroos and Ronaldo are all part of a transfer policy...

Transfer windowAug 09, 2018

Transfer window: the most expensive signings so far this summer – video

From rising star Kylian Mbappé to five-time Ballon d'Or winner Cristiano...

Transfer windowJul 09, 2018

Transfer window: deals you may have missed because of the World Cup

While events in Russia have hogged the headlines, the market has rolled...

Real MadridJun 12, 2018

Julen Lopetegui to join Real Madrid as head coach after World Cup

Spain coach signs three-year contract at the BernabéuEuropean champions...

Transfer windowJun 03, 2018

Transfer window 2018 – every summer deal from Europe's top five leagues

All the deadline day Premier League moves plus the latest deals and...

La LigaJun 02, 2018

It's the Sids 2018! The complete review of the 2017-18 La Liga season

Barcelona cantered to the title but couldn’t go unbeaten, the Madrid...

Zinedine ZidaneMay 31, 2018

Zidane steps down as Real Madrid head coach in shock announcement

Club legend steps down after winning third Champions LeagueZidane had won...

La Liga Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1FC Barcelona382891992993
2Club Atlético de Madrid3823105582279
3Real Madrid CF3822106944476
4Valencia CF382279653873
5Villarreal CF3818713575061
6Real Betis3818614606160
7Sevilla FC3817714495858
8Getafe CF38151013423355
9SD Eibar3814915445051
10Girona FC3814915505951
11Real Sociedad de Fútbol3814717665949
12RC Celta de Vigo38131015596049
13RCD Espanyol38121313364249
14Deportivo Alavés3815221405047
15Levante UD38111314445846
16Athletic Club38101315414943
17CD Leganes3812719345143
18RC Deportivo La Coruna3861121387629
19UD Las Palmas385726247422
20Málaga CF385528246120